Skip to content

What size heat pump for a 200 m² house?

A 200 m² house insulated after 2000 needs about 11.1 kW in zone III including hot water for four people: a 12 kW class heat pump. A new house built to WT 2021 needs about 6.8 kW (8 kW class) and an uninsulated one about 21.8 kW. The calculator starts at 200 m².

House and climate zone

From 40 to 400 m². Arrow keys change it by 5 m², with Shift by 50 m². You can also type the number.

Insulation standard

Insulated, after 2000about 100 kWh/m² a year

Climate zone

Design temperature in zone III: −20°C. Warsaw is in zone III. Check your zone on the climate zone map in the PN-EN 12831 standard.

°C

Indoor design temperature, usually 20°C.

Hot water and backup heater
adds about 0.4 kW of capacity
people

the pump works alone down to −20°C
Consumption, SCOP and electricity price

Keep the defaults or enter your own values. An empty consumption field means we use the floor area and insulation.

kWh/yr

Without hot water. For example from gas bills: kWh of gas used × 0.95 (boiler efficiency).

From the datasheet. For example 3.5, as in the heating cost calculator.

PLN/kWh

Energy with distribution, gross.

Source: URE G11 tariffs 2026 (PGE, Tauron, Enea, Energa), average with distribution
kW

Ideally the datasheet output at −20°C. If you only know the number in the model name, enter that.

Example: 200 m² house, insulated, zone III

Heat pump output needed at −20°C: about 11.1 kW

heating about 10.7 kWhot water about 0.4 kW

Heat pump size for comparing quotes

12 kW class

  1. 4
  2. 6
  3. 8
  4. 10
  5. 12
  6. 14
  7. 16

The number in the model name is the output at one operating point, for example +7°C. In frost the pump gives less: the Buderus Logatherm WPLS8.2 delivers 9.34 kW at +7°C and 7.82 kW at -7°C. Check in the datasheet that the pump gives at least 11.1 kW at −20°C.

Electricity for heating and hot water

about 6,743 kWh a year, about 7,013 PLN

about 584 PLN a month on average

Prices from 11 October 2026, estimate

Step-by-step calculation
ItemValue
Heat for space heating20,000 kWh/yr
Heat for hot water3,600 kWh/yr
Full-load hours1,871 h
House heat loss per degree0.27 kW/K
Heating load at −20°C10.7 kW
Hot water allowance0.4 kW
Design load11.1 kW
Heat pump size class12 kW class
Electricity per year6,743 kWh/yr
Electricity cost per year7,013 PLN
Assumptions and formulaPrices from 11 October 2026
t = 3,118.9 × 24 h ÷ (20 - (−20)) = 1,871 h
P = 20,000 kWh ÷ 1,871 h = 10.7 kW
Pdhw = 4 people × 900 kWh ÷ 8760 h = 0.4 kW
E = 23,600 kWh ÷ 3.5 = 6,743 kWh, cost = 6,743 kWh × 1.04 PLN = 7,013 PLN

The hot water allowance is the yearly hot water heat spread over the hours of the year: the minimum the pump must add to heating on a frosty day. Yearly use comes from SCOP. A datasheet SCOP (EN 14825) already includes the heater's work in a typical season, so switching the heater on does not change the kWh result here.

Degree days per year
3,118.9Eurostat, heating degree days (nrg_chdd_m), Poland, 2015-2025 average
Design temperature, zone III
−20 °CPN-EN 12831 and PN-B-02403, via Gramwzielone.pl (25 Oct 2024)
Room temperature
20 °C
Hot water per person
900 kWh/yr
Heat pump size classes
4-16 kW in 2 kW stepsrounded up, manufacturers' ranges differ
Heat pump SCOP
3.5
Electricity price
1.04 PLN/kWhURE G11 tariffs 2026 (PGE, Tauron, Enea, Energa), average with distribution

An estimate based on yearly heat demand. The output to buy is set by a designer or installer from a heat load calculation to PN-EN 12831. The cost excludes fixed charges.

How electricity, gas, pellet and coal prices have changed, month by month. Price history

Ready-made calculations

Heat pump output for a 200 m² house

A house insulated after 2000 needs about 10.7 kW for heating at -20°C and about 11.1 kW with hot water for four people: a 12 kW class. With a heater and a bivalent temperature of, for example, -9°C a pump of about 8.2 kW (10 kW class) is enough, and the heater adds about 2.9 kW.

An uninsulated house needs about 21.8 kW. Even with a heater the pump has to give about 15.9 kW and the heater about 5.9 kW. At that output check the house's connection capacity and work out insulation first.

Electricity and cost per year

A house insulated after 2000 needs about 23,600 kWh of heat a year. A heat pump with SCOP 3.5 uses about 6,743 kWh of electricity, about 7,013 PLN a year or about 584 PLN a month on average. A new house built to WT 2021 needs about 15,600 kWh of heat: about 4,457 kWh of electricity and about 4,635 PLN.

Frequently asked questions

Is a 12 kW heat pump enough for a 200 m² house?

For a house insulated after 2000 in zone III, yes: it needs about 11.1 kW at -20°C including hot water for four people. For an uninsulated house, no: that needs about 21.8 kW.

How much electricity does a heat pump use in a 200 m² house?

In a house insulated after 2000 with hot water for four people, about 6,743 kWh a year at SCOP 3.5, or about 7,013 PLN at the calculator's electricity price. In a new house built to WT 2021 about 4,457 kWh.