Skip to content

What size heat pump for a 100 m² house?

A 100 m² house insulated after 2000 needs about 5.8 kW in zone III including hot water for four people: a 6 kW class heat pump. A new house built to WT 2021 needs about 3.6 kW and an uninsulated one about 11.1 kW. The calculator starts at 100 m², change the insulation and zone.

House and climate zone

From 40 to 400 m². Arrow keys change it by 5 m², with Shift by 50 m². You can also type the number.

Insulation standard

Insulated, after 2000about 100 kWh/m² a year

Climate zone

Design temperature in zone III: −20°C. Warsaw is in zone III. Check your zone on the climate zone map in the PN-EN 12831 standard.

°C

Indoor design temperature, usually 20°C.

Hot water and backup heater
adds about 0.4 kW of capacity
people

the pump works alone down to −20°C
Consumption, SCOP and electricity price

Keep the defaults or enter your own values. An empty consumption field means we use the floor area and insulation.

kWh/yr

Without hot water. For example from gas bills: kWh of gas used × 0.95 (boiler efficiency).

From the datasheet. For example 3.5, as in the heating cost calculator.

PLN/kWh

Energy with distribution, gross.

Source: URE G11 tariffs 2026 (PGE, Tauron, Enea, Energa), average with distribution
kW

Ideally the datasheet output at −20°C. If you only know the number in the model name, enter that.

Example: 100 m² house, insulated, zone III

Heat pump output needed at −20°C: about 5.8 kW

heating about 5.3 kWhot water about 0.4 kW

Heat pump size for comparing quotes

6 kW class

  1. 4
  2. 6
  3. 8
  4. 10
  5. 12
  6. 14
  7. 16

The number in the model name is the output at one operating point, for example +7°C. In frost the pump gives less: the Buderus Logatherm WPLS8.2 delivers 9.34 kW at +7°C and 7.82 kW at -7°C. Check in the datasheet that the pump gives at least 5.8 kW at −20°C.

Electricity for heating and hot water

about 3,886 kWh a year, about 4,041 PLN

about 337 PLN a month on average

Prices from 11 October 2026, estimate

Step-by-step calculation
ItemValue
Heat for space heating10,000 kWh/yr
Heat for hot water3,600 kWh/yr
Full-load hours1,871 h
House heat loss per degree0.13 kW/K
Heating load at −20°C5.3 kW
Hot water allowance0.4 kW
Design load5.8 kW
Heat pump size class6 kW class
Electricity per year3,886 kWh/yr
Electricity cost per year4,041 PLN
Assumptions and formulaPrices from 11 October 2026
t = 3,118.9 × 24 h ÷ (20 - (−20)) = 1,871 h
P = 10,000 kWh ÷ 1,871 h = 5.3 kW
Pdhw = 4 people × 900 kWh ÷ 8760 h = 0.4 kW
E = 13,600 kWh ÷ 3.5 = 3,886 kWh, cost = 3,886 kWh × 1.04 PLN = 4,041 PLN

The hot water allowance is the yearly hot water heat spread over the hours of the year: the minimum the pump must add to heating on a frosty day. Yearly use comes from SCOP. A datasheet SCOP (EN 14825) already includes the heater's work in a typical season, so switching the heater on does not change the kWh result here.

Degree days per year
3,118.9Eurostat, heating degree days (nrg_chdd_m), Poland, 2015-2025 average
Design temperature, zone III
−20 °CPN-EN 12831 and PN-B-02403, via Gramwzielone.pl (25 Oct 2024)
Room temperature
20 °C
Hot water per person
900 kWh/yr
Heat pump size classes
4-16 kW in 2 kW stepsrounded up, manufacturers' ranges differ
Heat pump SCOP
3.5
Electricity price
1.04 PLN/kWhURE G11 tariffs 2026 (PGE, Tauron, Enea, Energa), average with distribution

An estimate based on yearly heat demand. The output to buy is set by a designer or installer from a heat load calculation to PN-EN 12831. The cost excludes fixed charges.

How electricity, gas, pellet and coal prices have changed, month by month. Price history

Ready-made calculations

Output for three insulation standards

Zone III (-20°C), hot water for four people. House insulated after 2000: about 5.3 kW for heating and about 5.8 kW with hot water, a 6 kW class. New house built to WT 2021: about 3.6 kW, less than the smallest common 4 kW heat pumps. Choose a model with a low minimum output so it does not run in short cycles in autumn.

An uninsulated house needs about 11.1 kW, a 12 kW class. With a backup heater and a bivalent temperature of, for example, -9°C a pump of about 8.2 kW (10 kW class) is enough, and the heater adds about 2.9 kW at -20°C.

Electricity use in a 100 m² house

A house insulated after 2000 with hot water for four people needs about 13,600 kWh of heat a year. A heat pump with SCOP 3.5 uses about 3,886 kWh of electricity for that, about 4,041 PLN a year or about 337 PLN a month on average. In a new house built to WT 2021 it is about 2,743 kWh and about 2,853 PLN.

Frequently asked questions

Is a 4 kW heat pump enough for a 100 m² house?

In a new house built to WT 2021, roughly yes: it needs about 3.6 kW at -20°C including hot water for four people. A house insulated after 2000 needs about 5.8 kW, so with a 4 kW pump the heater would run a lot in frost.

What does heating a 100 m² house with a heat pump cost?

In a house insulated after 2000 with hot water for four people, about 4,041 PLN a year at SCOP 3.5 and the calculator's electricity price, before fixed charges. That is about 3,886 kWh of electricity.