Skip to content

What size heat pump for a 150 m² house?

A 150 m² house insulated after 2000 needs about 8.0 kW for heating in zone III and about 8.4 kW with hot water for four people: a 10 kW class heat pump. With a backup heater for the coldest days an 8 kW class is enough. The calculator starts at 150 m².

House and climate zone

From 40 to 400 m². Arrow keys change it by 5 m², with Shift by 50 m². You can also type the number.

Insulation standard

Insulated, after 2000about 100 kWh/m² a year

Climate zone

Design temperature in zone III: −20°C. Warsaw is in zone III. Check your zone on the climate zone map in the PN-EN 12831 standard.

°C

Indoor design temperature, usually 20°C.

Hot water and backup heater
adds about 0.4 kW of capacity
people

the pump works alone down to −20°C
Consumption, SCOP and electricity price

Keep the defaults or enter your own values. An empty consumption field means we use the floor area and insulation.

kWh/yr

Without hot water. For example from gas bills: kWh of gas used × 0.95 (boiler efficiency).

From the datasheet. For example 3.5, as in the heating cost calculator.

PLN/kWh

Energy with distribution, gross.

Source: URE G11 tariffs 2026 (PGE, Tauron, Enea, Energa), average with distribution
kW

Ideally the datasheet output at −20°C. If you only know the number in the model name, enter that.

Example: 150 m² house, insulated, zone III

Heat pump output needed at −20°C: about 8.4 kW

heating about 8.0 kWhot water about 0.4 kW

Heat pump size for comparing quotes

10 kW class

  1. 4
  2. 6
  3. 8
  4. 10
  5. 12
  6. 14
  7. 16

The number in the model name is the output at one operating point, for example +7°C. In frost the pump gives less: the Buderus Logatherm WPLS8.2 delivers 9.34 kW at +7°C and 7.82 kW at -7°C. Check in the datasheet that the pump gives at least 8.4 kW at −20°C.

Electricity for heating and hot water

about 5,314 kWh a year, about 5,527 PLN

about 461 PLN a month on average

Prices from 11 October 2026, estimate

Step-by-step calculation
ItemValue
Heat for space heating15,000 kWh/yr
Heat for hot water3,600 kWh/yr
Full-load hours1,871 h
House heat loss per degree0.20 kW/K
Heating load at −20°C8.0 kW
Hot water allowance0.4 kW
Design load8.4 kW
Heat pump size class10 kW class
Electricity per year5,314 kWh/yr
Electricity cost per year5,527 PLN
Assumptions and formulaPrices from 11 October 2026
t = 3,118.9 × 24 h ÷ (20 - (−20)) = 1,871 h
P = 15,000 kWh ÷ 1,871 h = 8.0 kW
Pdhw = 4 people × 900 kWh ÷ 8760 h = 0.4 kW
E = 18,600 kWh ÷ 3.5 = 5,314 kWh, cost = 5,314 kWh × 1.04 PLN = 5,527 PLN

The hot water allowance is the yearly hot water heat spread over the hours of the year: the minimum the pump must add to heating on a frosty day. Yearly use comes from SCOP. A datasheet SCOP (EN 14825) already includes the heater's work in a typical season, so switching the heater on does not change the kWh result here.

Degree days per year
3,118.9Eurostat, heating degree days (nrg_chdd_m), Poland, 2015-2025 average
Design temperature, zone III
−20 °CPN-EN 12831 and PN-B-02403, via Gramwzielone.pl (25 Oct 2024)
Room temperature
20 °C
Hot water per person
900 kWh/yr
Heat pump size classes
4-16 kW in 2 kW stepsrounded up, manufacturers' ranges differ
Heat pump SCOP
3.5
Electricity price
1.04 PLN/kWhURE G11 tariffs 2026 (PGE, Tauron, Enea, Energa), average with distribution

An estimate based on yearly heat demand. The output to buy is set by a designer or installer from a heat load calculation to PN-EN 12831. The cost excludes fixed charges.

How electricity, gas, pellet and coal prices have changed, month by month. Price history

Ready-made calculations

8 or 10 kW

For heating alone the house needs about 8.0 kW at -20°C, so without hot water an 8 kW class is enough. Hot water for four people adds about 0.4 kW, giving about 8.4 kW in total, a 10 kW class.

An 8 kW heat pump also works if a backup heater helps it in frost. At a bivalent temperature of, for example, -9°C the pump has to give about 6.2 kW and the heater about 2.2 kW at -20°C. In zone I the same house needs about 7.6 kW with hot water, in zone V about 9.2 kW.

New house and uninsulated house

A new 150 m² house built to WT 2021 needs about 5.2 kW with hot water, a 6 kW class. An uninsulated house needs about 16.4 kW, more than common domestic heat pumps. With a heater and a bivalent temperature of -9°C a pump of about 12.0 kW (12 kW class) plus a heater of about 4.4 kW is enough.

Electricity at SCOP 3.5: the house insulated after 2000 uses about 5,314 kWh a year, about 5,527 PLN. The uninsulated house needs about 33,600 kWh of heat, so about 9,600 kWh of electricity and about 9,984 PLN. With old radiators SCOP is often lower, so enter the datasheet value for 55°C in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

8 kW or 10 kW heat pump for a 150 m² house?

For a house insulated after 2000 in zone III the result is about 8.4 kW with hot water for four people, so a 10 kW class. An 8 kW heat pump is enough if its datasheet shows at least that output at -20°C or if a backup heater helps it in frost.

What heat pump output does an old 150 m² house need?

Without insulation about 16.4 kW at -20°C including hot water for four people. After insulating to the standard of houses from the 2000s about 8.4 kW, roughly half.