Skip to content

How much polystyrene do you need to insulate a house?

Choose what the wall is made of and the insulation material. The calculator shows the minimum thickness that brings U down to 0.20 W/(m²·K), the board area in m² and the volume in m³, plus the yearly saving.

Element and insulation
What you insulate
m²

External walls without windows and doors.

U about 1.51 W/(m²·K) without extra insulation

Insulation material

From 1 to 40 cm. Arrow keys change it by 1 cm, with Shift by 10 cm. You can also type the number.

Cross-section: Solid brick, 38 cm and 15 cm of insulation
Heating and climate

The saving in zloty depends on how you heat and what energy costs. Keep the averages or enter your own.

PLN/kWh

HDD

About 3100 on average in Poland. More in the north-east and the mountains, less in the west.

Source: myORLEN (formerly PGNiG OD) W-3.6 tariff, Oct 2026, with PSG distribution
Insulation cost
PLN/m²

On average about 280 PLN/m² for polystyrene and about 347 PLN/m² for mineral wool (KB.pl, 2026). Enter your contractor's quote.

%

Percentage of the cost, e.g. 12 for the thermal modernisation relief at the 12% tax rate. Keep 0 without support.

Example: 180 m², solid brick, 38 cm, 15 cm

Minimum thickness: 18 cm

EPS, λ 0.040

about 5,596 PLN a yearabout 17,149 kWh less heat per seasonpays back in about 9.0 years

  • Before1.51 W/(m²·K)
  • After0.23 W/(m²·K)
WT 2021 limit: 0.20 W/(m²·K)
Does not meet WT 2021

U 0.23 exceeds 0.20 W/(m²·K). 18 cm of white polystyrene (EPS) is enough.

Result details
ItemValue
U before insulation1.51 W/(m²·K)
U after insulation0.227 W/(m²·K)
Heat loss through the element before20,184 kWh/yr
Heat loss through the element after3,034 kWh/yr
Heat saved17,149 kWh/yr
Energy or fuel you buy less18,052 kWh
Yearly saving5,596 PLN/yr
Insulation cost50,400 PLN
Grant or tax relief0 PLN
Cost after grant or relief50,400 PLN
Simple paybackabout 9.0 years
Minimum thickness under WT 202118 cm
Boards or rolls, no offcut allowance180 m²
Insulation volume27.0 m³
Assumptions and formula11 October 2026

Thermal resistance before insulation

R = 0.13 + 0.38 ÷ 0.77 + 0.04 = 0.664 m²·K/W; U = 1.51

Resistance and U after insulation

R = 0.664 + 0.15 ÷ 0.040 = 4.414 m²·K/W; U = 0.227

Heat saved per season

Q = 1.281 × 180 m² × 3,100 × 24 ÷ 1000 = 17,149 kWh/yr

Saving and payback

saving = Q ÷ efficiency × energy price

17,149 ÷ 0.95 × 0.31 = 5,596 PLN/yr

payback = (cost - grant) ÷ saving

(50,400 - 0) ÷ 5,596 = 9.0

Layer resistances are calculated to three digits and U is shown with two decimal places. The WT 2021 limit is compared with the unrounded value.

Rsi, internal surface resistance
0.13 m²·K/WPN-EN ISO 6946:2008, surface resistance table (ProAkademia summary)
Rse, external surface resistance
0.04 m²·K/WPN-EN ISO 6946:2008, surface resistance table (ProAkademia summary)
U(max) under WT 2021
0.20 W/(m²·K)WT 2021, annex 2 (Journal of Laws 2022 item 1225); may be applied until March 2028 (art. 102a of the Construction Law)
λ of the element: Solid brick, 38 cm
0.770ITB Building Physics Department data and PN-EN 12524:2003 (ProAkademia summary)
λ of insulation: EPS
0.040 W/(m·K)Holcim Biały FASADA PRO 040, declaration of performance BFP 040-01/26 of 8 June 2026
Degree days (base 18°C)
3,100Eurostat nrg_chdd_a, Poland, 2016-2025 average (about 3119)
Efficiency: natural gas
0.95
Price: natural gas
0.31 PLN/kWhmyORLEN (formerly PGNiG OD) W-3.6 tariff, Oct 2026, with PSG distribution
Insulation cost per m²
280 PLN/m²KB.pl, wall insulation prices 2026: 15 cm polystyrene with materials

An estimate for one building element, without thermal bridges, windows and ventilation. The real saving depends on how you heat the house.

How electricity, gas, pellet and coal prices have changed, month by month. Price history

Ready-made calculations

How many cm of polystyrene a wall needs

The thickness depends on how much resistance the wall lacks to reach U 0.20 W/(m²·K): d = λ × (1 ÷ 0.20 - R of the wall). We round up to a whole centimetre, because boards are sold in such thicknesses.

A 38 cm solid brick wall needs 18 cm of white EPS λ 0.040, 16 cm of wool λ 0.036 or 14 cm of graphite EPS λ 0.031. A 51 cm brick wall and a 24 cm aerated concrete wall each need 17 cm of white EPS. If the wall already has 5 cm of old polystyrene, another 13 cm is enough.

How much polystyrene to buy

You need as many m² of boards as the wall has without windows and doors, plus an allowance for offcuts that your contractor will give you. The volume is area times thickness: 180 m² of wall with 18 cm of white EPS is 32.4 m³, and with 14 cm of graphite EPS 25.2 m³.

The thinner graphite layer cuts the volume by about 22%. So compare offers in zloty per m² of wall at the required thickness, not in zloty per m³ of boards.

Frequently asked questions

How many cm of polystyrene for a brick house?

A 38 cm solid brick wall needs 18 cm of white EPS λ 0.040 to bring U down to about 0.19 W/(m²·K) and meet WT 2021. With graphite EPS λ 0.031, 14 cm is enough.

Is 15 cm of polystyrene enough?

Not on a 38 cm brick wall: U will be about 0.23 W/(m²·K), more than the 0.20 required by WT 2021. On a wall that already has 5 cm of old polystyrene, 15 cm is enough: U drops to about 0.18.

How many m³ of polystyrene for 180 m² of wall?

With 18 cm of white EPS it is 32.4 m³, with 15 cm 27 m³. Add an allowance for offcuts.

Graphite or white polystyrene?

Graphite EPS has a lower λ (0.031 against 0.040), so a thinner board gives the same U: 14 cm instead of 18 cm on a 38 cm brick wall. The choice comes down to the price of the whole job in your contractor's quote.